University of Southern California

Research

Previous Associates Award for Creativity in Research Recipients

Previous Recipients

2017
Dana Goldman, Sol Price
Tom Buchanan, Keck

2016
Eileen Crimmins, Gerontology
Jed Fuhrman, College

2015
Vanessa Schwartz, College
Martin Gundersen, Engineering

2014
Manuel Castells, Communication
Milind Tambe, Engineering

2013
Yves DeClerck, Pediatrics
Peter Mancall, History

2012
Antonio Damasio, Neuroscience
Alan Willner, Engineering

2011
Thomas Jordan, Earth Sciences
Ruth Weisberg, Fine Arts

2010
Mark Humayun, Ophthalmology & Biomedical Engineering
Priya Vashishta, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science, Physics & Astronomy

2009
Edward J. McCaffery, Law
P. Daniel Dapkus, Engineering

2008
Nicos Petasis, Chemistry
Nicholas Warner, Physics

2007
Cheng-Ming Choung, Pathology
Mark Thompson, Chemistry

2006
Theodore Berger, Biomedical Engineering
David James, Critical Studies

2005
Stephen Hartke, Music
Larry Swanson, Biological Sciences, Psychology & Neurology

2004
Terence Langdon, Engineering
Elyn Saks, Law

2003
Adrian Raine, Psychology
John E. Wills, Jr., Chinese History

2002
Barry Glassner, Sociology
Charles G. Sammis, Geophysics/Materials Science

2001
Myron F. Goodman, Molecular Biology
William H. Steier, Electrical Engineering

2000
G.K. Surya Prakash, Chemistry
Richard F. Thompson, Psychology & Biological Sciences

1999
Irving Biederman, Letters, Arts and Sciences
Jean C. Shih,  Pharmacy

1998
Dagmar Barnouw, Letters, Arts and Sciences
Michael Lai, Microbiology

1997
Malcolm W. Klein, Letters, Arts and Sciences
Joseph Aoun, Letters, Arts and Sciences

1996
Leonard Adleman, Computer Science
Malcolm Pike, Preventive Medicine

1995
Richard N. Bergman, Physiology & Biophysics
Marsha Kinder, Cinema Television

1994
Judith Resnik, Law
Elsa Garmire, Electrical Engineering

1993
Aki, Kei, Geological Sciences
Micheal J. Dear, Geography

1992
Susskind, Miram M., Molecular Biology
Michael S.Waterman, Biological Sciences

1991
Vern L. Bengston, Gerontology
Melvin A. Breuer, Electrical Engineering

1990
Larry R. Dalton, Chemistry
Joshua S. Goldstein, International Relations

1989
Lois W. Banner, S.W.M.S.
Edward E. Lawler III, Business Administration

1988
William F. Benedict, Pediatrics
Irving S. Reed, Electrical Engineering

1987
Shaul G. Massry, Medicine
Daniel Pollack, Music

1986
Christopher A. Reed, Chemistry
James N. Rosenau, International Relations

1985
Caleb E. Finch, Gerontology
George A. Olah, Chemistry

1984
Sydner W. Benson, Chemistry
Kazumi Maki, Physics

1983
Peter A. Jones, Biological Chemistry
Curt F. Wittig, Physics

1982
Jackson I. Cope, Letters, Arts, and Sciences
Charles Heidelberger, Medicine

1981
James O’Toole, Management & Organization
Arieh Warshel, Chemistry

1980
Charles Ritcheson, History
Harold C. Slavkin, Dentistry
Christopher D. Stone, Law

1979
Robert Bau, Chemistry
James E. Birren, Psychology

1978
Samuel P. Bessman, Pharmacology & Nutrition
Otto O. Schnepp, Letters, Arts, and Sciences

1977
Philip J. Stephens, Chemistry

1976
Robert W. Hellwarth, Electrical Engineering
Charles A. McClelland, Letters, Arts, and Sciences
Hershel Parker, Letters, Arts, and Sciences

1975
Richard C. Dales, History
Sally F. Moore, Letters, Arts, and Sciences
Peter K. Vogt, Microbiology

1974
Donald J. Greene, English
Howard S. Taylor, Chemistry

1973
Arnold Dunn, Biological Sciences
A. Lloyd Moote, History

1971
Lucien A. Bavetta, Dentistry
Sergio P. S. Porto, Letters, Arts, and Sciences

1970
Arthur W. Adamson, Chemistry
Max F. Schulz, English

1969
William W. Grings, Psychology
William G. Spitzer, Physics, Astronomy, Electrophysics

1968
Arnold F. Brodie, Biological Sciences
Solomon W. Golomb, Electrical Engineering/Systems

1967
Orville L. Bandy, Letters, Arts, and Sciences
John T. Waterman, Letters, Arts, and Sciences

1966
Francis Christensen, Letters, Arts, and Sciences
Olga Hartman, Biological Sciences

1965
Colin R. Lovell, Letters, Arts, and Sciences
Bruce R. McElderry, Letters, Arts, and Sciences

1964
Bruce R. Anton, Letters, Arts, and Sciences
J. P. Giulford, Letters, Arts and Sciences

1963
Herbert Busemann, Letters, Arts, and Sciences
John L. Webb, Pharmacology